13 Best MacBook Laptops for 2026
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

The best MacBook laptops balance the performance you need with a size and configuration you will be comfortable using every day. I’d make the 13-inch MacBook Air with M5 my best overall pick for its portable design and 16GB of memory, while the 15-inch MacBook Air suits buyers who want more screen space without stepping up to a Pro. For demanding creative work, the 16-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro offers a stronger performance and display focus, while the M5 Max models are aimed at specialized, intensive workloads. The main tradeoffs are portability versus screen area, and everyday performance versus the extra headroom of Pro chips and higher memory. Read on for how I’d choose among all 13 configurations.

For playersOffer from Amazon

Play games on Amazon Luna for your game nights, included with Prime

  • A rotating selection of games, no download needed
  • Play on TV, laptop or phone
  • Fast, free delivery for your gear, too
Start playing with Prime Free trial · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
13
compared
1
brands
3
chips
16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
max display
Which MacBook laptop should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Lapt
Best Overall
16GB unified memory and 512GB SSD support everyday multitasking and creative work
See on Amazon →
First-time Mac buyers, students, and iPhone owners who mainly need a lightweight laptop for schoolwork, browsing, and calls.
Apple 2026 MacBook Neo 13-inch
2.71-pound aluminum design is easy to carry
View on Amazon →
Creative professionals and technical users who regularly work with large projects or memory-intensive apps and want a 14-inch-class Pro.
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi
48GB unified memory for demanding multitasking
View on Amazon →
Photographers, video editors, and office professionals who want an XDR screen and built-in HDMI and SDXC ports.
Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro wi
14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display with up to 1600 nits peak brightness
View on Amazon →
Video, 3D, and AI professionals whose demanding workflows can use high GPU capacity, large memory, and multiple external displays.
Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with
M5 Max chip with an 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU
View on Amazon →
Display — compared
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Lapt13.6-inch Liquid Retina, supports 1 billion colors
Apple 2026 MacBook Neo 13-inch13-inch Liquid Retina, supports 1 billion colors
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR (description also mentions 16.2 inches)
Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro wi14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Lapt13.6-inch Liquid Retina
Apple MacBook Air 13.6-inch La13.6-inch Liquid Retina
Apple 16-Inch MacBook Pro Earl16-inch Retina display
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-in14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, up to 1600 nits peak brightness
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch with15.3-inch Liquid Retina
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch13.6-inch Liquid Retina
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
Pros & cons at a glance
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Lapt
✓ 16GB unified memory and 512GB SSD support everyday multitasking and creative work
✗ Lacks the Liquid Retina XDR display and port variety of the MacBook Pro
Apple 2026 MacBook Neo 13-inch
✓ 2.71-pound aluminum design is easy to carry
✗ 8GB unified memory may constrain demanding multitasking
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi
✓ 48GB unified memory for demanding multitasking
✗ Product description conflicts on whether the screen is 14.2 or 16.2 inches
Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro wi
✓ 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display with up to 1600 nits peak brightness
✗ At 3.41 pounds, it is heavier to carry than the MacBook Air
Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with
✓ M5 Max chip with an 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU
✗ Heavy and large for frequent portable use
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Lapt
✓ Light 2.71-pound design suits daily commuting and travel.
✗ 512GB SSD can constrain large media libraries and project files.
Apple MacBook Air 13.6-inch La
✓ Compact 2.71-pound build is suited to carrying between workspaces.
✗ 512GB SSD may be limiting for large photo, video, or development projects.
Apple 16-Inch MacBook Pro Earl
✓ M5 Max combines an 18-core CPU with a 40-core GPU for demanding workloads.
✗ Large 16-inch chassis is less convenient to carry than the MacBook Air models.
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-in
✓ Liquid Retina XDR display reaches up to 1600 nits peak brightness.
✗ At 3.41 pounds, it is heavier than either 13-inch MacBook Air.
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch with
✓ 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display gives documents and apps more screen space.
✗ At 3.32 pounds, it is less portable than the 13-inch MacBook Air.
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch
✓ 1TB SSD provides more room for projects and offline files than the 512GB Air configurations
✗ Two Thunderbolt 4 ports offer less connection flexibility than the MacBook Pro’s broader port selection
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi
✓ M5 Pro with an 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU targets demanding creative and professional workloads
✗ At 4.71 pounds, it is considerably less convenient to carry than a MacBook Air
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop
✓ 48GB unified memory provides more capacity for large projects than the 24GB M5 Pro configuration
✗ Its large Pro chassis is less convenient to carry than the 13-inch MacBook Air

Complete the kit

Hori USB Charging Play Cable for PlayStation® 5 - Officia...
Hori USB Charging Play Cable for PlayStation® 5 – Officia…
Add to your setup →
BERLAT USB C Charging Cable 2-Pack 6.6ft for PS5 Xbox
BERLAT USB C Charging Cable 2-Pack 6.6ft for PS5 Xbox
Add to your setup →
6amLifestyle 2 Pack 10ft PS4 Controller Charging Cable,Mi...
6amLifestyle 2 Pack 10ft PS4 Controller Charging Cable,Mi…
Add to your setup →

Key Takeaways

  • The 13-inch MacBook Air with M5 and 16GB memory is the most balanced fit for everyday portability; the Starlight, Silver, and Midnight entries share the listed core configuration, so color is the main stated difference.
  • The 15-inch MacBook Air adds screen area while staying in the Air family, making it a more fitting choice for split-screen work than the compact 13-inch models.
  • Air storage varies more than the base memory in this lineup: the 1TB 13-inch configuration can suit buyers with larger local files, while the 512GB models leave more room to use external or cloud storage.
  • The 14-inch MacBook Pro options split by workload: the M5 configurations target general Pro use, while the M5 Pro model with 48GB memory and 1TB storage is better suited to heavier sustained tasks.
  • The M5 Max models are specialized picks: the 14-inch configuration pairs the chip with 64GB memory, while the 16-inch version lists 128GB; those capacities make sense for memory intensive work, not routine browsing and office tasks.

Our Top Best MacBook Laptops Picks

Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, StarlightApple MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, StarlightBest OverallChip: Apple M5Display: 13.6-inch Liquid Retina, supports 1 billion colorsUnified memory: 16GBVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2026 MacBook Neo 13-inch Laptop with A18 Pro Chip, 8GB Memory, 256GB SSD, SilverApple 2026 MacBook Neo 13-inch Laptop with A18 Pro Chip, 8GB Memory, 256GB SSD, SilverBest for BeginnersChip: Apple A18 ProDisplay: 13-inch Liquid Retina, supports 1 billion colorsUnified memory: 8GBVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Pro, 15-core CPU, 16-core GPU, 48GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space BlackApple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Pro, 15-core CPU, 16-core GPU, 48GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space BlackBest for Pro MultitaskingProcessor: Apple M5 ProCPU: 15-coreGPU: 16-coreVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Chip, 10-Core CPU, 10-Core GPU, 16GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space BlackApple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Chip, 10-Core CPU, 10-Core GPU, 16GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space BlackBest for a Pro Display and PortsChip: Apple M5CPU: 10-coreGPU: 10-coreVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Max, 14.2-inch Display, 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Space BlackApple MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Max, 14.2-inch Display, 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Space BlackBest for Maximum PerformanceProcessor: Apple M5 MaxCPU: 18-coreGPU: 40-coreVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, SilverApple MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, SilverBest Compact Everyday MacBookChip: Apple M5Display: 13.6-inch Liquid RetinaMemory: 16GB unified memoryVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air 13.6-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, MidnightApple MacBook Air 13.6-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, MidnightBest Dark-Finish Compact MacBookChip: Apple M5Display: 13.6-inch Liquid RetinaMemory: 16GB unified memoryVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 16-Inch MacBook Pro Early 2026 with M5 Max Chip, 128GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Space BlackApple 16-Inch MacBook Pro Early 2026 with M5 Max Chip, 128GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Space BlackBest for High-Demand Creative WorkProcessor: M5 Max, 18-core CPU and 40-core GPUDisplay: 16-inch Retina displayMemory: 128GB unified memoryVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD, Space BlackApple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD, Space BlackBest for Pro Display and PortsChip: Apple M5, 10-core CPU and 10-core GPUDisplay: 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, up to 1600 nits peak brightnessMemory: 16GB unified memoryVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, MidnightApple MacBook Air 15-inch with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, MidnightBest Large-Screen MacBook AirChip: Apple M5Display: 15.3-inch Liquid RetinaMemory: 16GB unified memoryVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Touch ID, Wi-Fi 7 – MidnightApple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Touch ID, Wi-Fi 7 - MidnightBest Compact Air with Ample StorageProcessor: Apple M5 chipDisplay: 13.6-inch Liquid RetinaMemory: 16GB unified memoryVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 24GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, Space BlackApple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 24GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, Space BlackBest for Pro Workflows and PortsProcessor: Apple M5 Pro with 18-core CPUGraphics: 20-core GPUDisplay: 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Pro Chip, 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 48GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, SilverApple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Pro Chip, 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 48GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, SilverBest for Memory-Heavy Pro ProjectsProcessor: Apple M5 Pro with 18-core CPUGraphics: 20-core GPUDisplay: 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
MacBook laptopDisplayStoragePortsMemory
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Lapt13.6-inch Liquid Retina, supports 1 billion colors512GB SSDTwo Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe charging port, headphone jack—
Apple 2026 MacBook Neo 13-inch13-inch Liquid Retina, supports 1 billion colors256GB SSD——
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR (description also mentions 16.2 inches)1TB SSD——
Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro wi14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR1TB SSDThree Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack—
Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR2TB SSDThree Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack—
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Lapt13.6-inch Liquid Retina512GB SSDTwo Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe charging, headphone jack16GB unified memory
Apple MacBook Air 13.6-inch La13.6-inch Liquid Retina512GB SSD—16GB unified memory
Apple 16-Inch MacBook Pro Earl16-inch Retina display2TB SSD—128GB unified memory
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-in14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, up to 1600 nits peak brightness512GB SSDThree Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, HDMI, SDXC, headphone jack16GB unified memory
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch with15.3-inch Liquid Retina512GB SSDTwo Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe charging, headphone jack16GB unified memory
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch13.6-inch Liquid Retina1TB SSDTwo Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe, headphone jack16GB unified memory
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR1TB SSDThree Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack24GB unified memory
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR1TB SSDThree Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack48GB unified memory

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Starlight

    Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Starlight

    Best Overall

    View Latest Price

    The 13-inch MacBook Air with M5 is my best overall pick for buyers who want a capable everyday MacBook without the extra bulk of a Pro. Its 16GB of unified memory and 512GB SSD give it more room for multitasking and creative projects than the MacBook Neo’s 8GB and 256GB, while the 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display and up to 18 hours of battery life suit work away from a desk. MagSafe, two Thunderbolt 4 ports, and support for two external displays add useful flexibility. The tradeoff is that it lacks the MacBook Pro’s XDR screen and broad built-in port selection. I’d choose this Air for balanced portability; buyers with sustained professional workloads should look at the M5 Pro models.

    Pros:
    • 16GB unified memory and 512GB SSD support everyday multitasking and creative work
    • 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display supports 1 billion colors
    • Up to 18 hours of battery life suits long days away from an outlet
    • MagSafe, two Thunderbolt 4 ports, and support for two external displays
    Cons:
    • Lacks the Liquid Retina XDR display and port variety of the MacBook Pro
    • The product data does not specify its weight
    • The product data does not specify a touchscreen

    Best for: Students and mobile professionals who want a portable MacBook for multitasking, office work, and occasional creative projects.

    Not ideal for: Video editors and other professionals who need the MacBook Pro’s XDR display, higher-end performance, or built-in HDMI and SDXC ports.

    • Chip:Apple M5
    • Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina, supports 1 billion colors
    • Unified memory:16GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Battery life:Up to 18 hours
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Ports:Two Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe charging port, headphone jack
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    • External display support:Up to two displays
    Our verdict
    “Choose this MacBook Air for a portable, well-rounded MacBook with more memory and storage than the MacBook Neo.”
  2. Apple 2026 MacBook Neo 13-inch Laptop with A18 Pro Chip, 8GB Memory, 256GB SSD, Silver

    Apple 2026 MacBook Neo 13-inch Laptop with A18 Pro Chip, 8GB Memory, 256GB SSD, Silver

    Best for Beginners

    View Latest Price

    The MacBook Neo is the straightforward entry point in this group: it pairs a 13-inch Liquid Retina display with macOS, Apple Intelligence, and iPhone integration in a 2.71-pound aluminum laptop. Its up to 16 hours of battery life and 1080p FaceTime HD camera make it a practical choice for classes, browsing, and video calls. Compared with the M5 MacBook Air, though, its 8GB of memory and 256GB SSD leave less room for heavy multitasking and larger local files. That difference matters if your workload grows beyond everyday tasks. I’d pick the Neo for a first MacBook or a light-use setup, while buyers who edit media or keep many apps open should step up to the Air.

    Pros:
    • 2.71-pound aluminum design is easy to carry
    • Up to 16 hours of battery life
    • 13-inch Liquid Retina display supports 1 billion colors
    • 1080p FaceTime HD camera and Apple Intelligence features
    Cons:
    • 8GB unified memory may constrain demanding multitasking
    • 256GB SSD offers limited room for large local files
    • Fewer memory and storage resources than the M5 MacBook Air

    Best for: First-time Mac buyers, students, and iPhone owners who mainly need a lightweight laptop for schoolwork, browsing, and calls.

    Not ideal for: People who work with large media libraries, demanding creative apps, or many simultaneous apps and browser tabs.

    • Chip:Apple A18 Pro
    • Display:13-inch Liquid Retina, supports 1 billion colors
    • Unified memory:8GB
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Camera:1080p FaceTime HD
    • Battery life:Up to 16 hours
    • Dimensions:8.12 x 11.71 x 0.5 inches
    • Weight:2.71 pounds
    • Color:Silver
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Neo for everyday Mac tasks and easy carrying; choose the M5 MacBook Air if you need more headroom for apps and files.”
  3. Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Pro, 15-core CPU, 16-core GPU, 48GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Pro, 15-core CPU, 16-core GPU, 48GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Best for Pro Multitasking

    View Latest Price

    With 48GB of unified memory, an M5 Pro chip, and a 1TB SSD, this 14.2-inch MacBook Pro is built for demanding work that benefits from keeping large projects and several professional apps active at once. The Liquid Retina XDR display and Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC connections set it apart from the M5 MacBook Air, which is lighter for travel but has less memory and fewer built-in connections. The tradeoff is that many everyday users will not need this much capacity, and the supplied description conflicts about whether the display is 14.2 or 16.2 inches. I’d shortlist it for memory-heavy creative workflows, but verify the screen size before buying.

    Pros:
    • 48GB unified memory for demanding multitasking
    • M5 Pro with a 15-core CPU and 16-core GPU
    • 1TB SSD for project files and applications
    • Liquid Retina XDR display with Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC connections
    Cons:
    • Product description conflicts on whether the screen is 14.2 or 16.2 inches
    • More capability than many everyday workloads require
    • No battery-life duration is specified in the supplied product data

    Best for: Creative professionals and technical users who regularly work with large projects or memory-intensive apps and want a 14-inch-class Pro.

    Not ideal for: Everyday users who prioritize a light, simple laptop, or buyers who need verified display dimensions before choosing.

    • Processor:Apple M5 Pro
    • CPU:15-core
    • GPU:16-core
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR (description also mentions 16.2 inches)
    • Unified memory:48GB
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Color:Space Black
    • Connections:Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC card slot
    Our verdict
    “Choose this Pro for memory-intensive creative work if you confirm the display size; the M5 MacBook Air is a better fit for lighter workloads.”
  4. Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Chip, 10-Core CPU, 10-Core GPU, 16GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Chip, 10-Core CPU, 10-Core GPU, 16GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Best for a Pro Display and Ports

    View Latest Price

    This 14.2-inch MacBook Pro suits buyers who want a vivid XDR screen and a full set of built-in connections without moving to the M5 Pro configurations. Its M5 chip, 16GB of unified memory, and 1TB SSD cover a broad range of work, while the listed ports include Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, HDMI, and SDXC. Compared with the M5 MacBook Air, it offers a brighter XDR display and less reliance on adapters, but its 3.41-pound weight makes it a less convenient carry. It also supports up to two external displays, so display setups are more limited than the M5 Max option. I’d choose it for desk-based creative work and frequent connections; commuters may prefer the Air.

    Pros:
    • 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display with up to 1600 nits peak brightness
    • 1TB SSD and 16GB unified memory
    • Three Thunderbolt 4 ports plus MagSafe 3, HDMI, SDXC, and headphone jack
    • 12MP Center Stage camera and six-speaker audio system
    Cons:
    • At 3.41 pounds, it is heavier to carry than the MacBook Air
    • Supports up to two external displays
    • M5 Pro models offer more processing and memory capacity for demanding workloads

    Best for: Photographers, video editors, and office professionals who want an XDR screen and built-in HDMI and SDXC ports.

    Not ideal for: Frequent travelers who prioritize the lightest carry, or multi-monitor users who need more than two external displays.

    • Chip:Apple M5
    • CPU:10-core
    • GPU:10-core
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Peak brightness:1600 nits
    • Unified memory:16GB
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Weight:3.41 pounds
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack
    Our verdict
    “Choose this MacBook Pro for its XDR display and built-in connections if you do not need the extra capacity of an M5 Pro model.”
  5. Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Max, 14.2-inch Display, 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Space Black

    Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Max, 14.2-inch Display, 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Space Black

    Best for Maximum Performance

    View Latest Price

    The M5 Max MacBook Pro is the specialist pick for work that can use its 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, and 64GB of unified memory. That combination, alongside a 2TB SSD, gives demanding creative projects and AI workloads more processing and local storage capacity than the M5 Pro 14.2-inch model with 48GB memory and 1TB SSD. It also supports up to four external displays, compared with up to two on the M5 MacBook Pro. Those gains matter most in high-end production setups; they offer little benefit to buyers focused on schoolwork, office apps, or casual editing. The supplied data gives no battery duration and says the machine is heavy, so I’d favor it for a powerful workstation setup over frequent travel.

    Pros:
    • M5 Max chip with an 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU
    • 64GB unified memory for demanding workloads
    • 2TB SSD for large applications and project files
    • Supports up to four external displays and includes Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC
    Cons:
    • Heavy and large for frequent portable use
    • Battery-life duration is not specified in the supplied data
    • More capacity than most everyday and general creative tasks require

    Best for: Video, 3D, and AI professionals whose demanding workflows can use high GPU capacity, large memory, and multiple external displays.

    Not ideal for: Students, general office users, and frequent travelers who do not need this much performance or storage.

    • Processor:Apple M5 Max
    • CPU:18-core
    • GPU:40-core
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Unified memory:64GB
    • Storage:2TB SSD
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    • External display support:Up to four displays with M5 Max
    Our verdict
    “Choose this M5 Max Pro for GPU-heavy professional work and multi-display setups; most buyers can opt for the M5 Pro or M5 Air.”
  6. Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Silver

    Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Silver

    Best Compact Everyday MacBook

    View Latest Price

    The 13.6-inch MacBook Air is the most portable fit here for everyday work, study, and travel. At 2.71 pounds, it is lighter than the 15-inch MacBook Air, while its M5 chip, 16GB of memory, and Liquid Retina display give it room for demanding everyday multitasking. Up to 18 hours of battery life and MagSafe charging help keep it ready for a long day away from an outlet. It also supports two external displays, a useful option for a compact laptop.

    Compared with the 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5, this Air trades the brighter XDR screen and broader port selection for a thinner, lighter design. Its 512GB SSD may fill quickly with large media libraries, and two Thunderbolt 4 ports can mean carrying a hub. Choose it for portability; skip it if your work needs Pro-level display features or frequent direct connections.

    Pros:
    • Light 2.71-pound design suits daily commuting and travel.
    • M5 chip and 16GB unified memory support everyday multitasking.
    • Up to 18 hours of battery life for extended use away from an outlet.
    • Supports up to two external displays.
    Cons:
    • 512GB SSD can constrain large media libraries and project files.
    • Two Thunderbolt 4 ports provide limited direct peripheral connectivity.

    Best for: Students and frequent travelers who want an M5 MacBook for everyday work in a light, compact design.

    Not ideal for: Video editors with large local project libraries or desk setups that regularly connect several peripherals without a hub.

    • Chip:Apple M5
    • Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina
    • Memory:16GB unified memory
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Battery life:Up to 18 hours
    • Weight:2.71 pounds
    • Ports:Two Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe charging, headphone jack
    Our verdict
    “Choose this Air if carrying a capable MacBook comfortably matters more than an XDR display or a larger built-in port selection.”
  7. Apple MacBook Air 13.6-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Midnight

    Apple MacBook Air 13.6-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Midnight

    Best Dark-Finish Compact MacBook

    View Latest Price

    This Midnight MacBook Air offers the same practical compact setup as the silver 13-inch M5 Air: a 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display, 16GB unified memory, and a 512GB SSD in a 2.71-pound chassis. That shared configuration makes color the main distinction between these two picks, so I would choose this one for its dark finish rather than expect a performance advantage. Up to 18 hours of battery life, Wi-Fi 7, and a 12MP Center Stage camera suit mobile work and video calls.

    Against the 15-inch MacBook Air, this model is easier to carry but offers less screen area for side-by-side windows. Like the silver version, it has only two Thunderbolt 4 ports, and the fixed 512GB storage calls for external storage if projects grow. Buyers who want a larger workspace should compare the 15-inch Air; those needing an XDR screen and HDMI should look at the 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5.

    Pros:
    • Compact 2.71-pound build is suited to carrying between workspaces.
    • M5 chip paired with 16GB unified memory supports everyday multitasking.
    • 12MP Center Stage camera supports video calls.
    • Wi-Fi 7 and support for up to two external displays.
    Cons:
    • 512GB SSD may be limiting for large photo, video, or development projects.
    • Two Thunderbolt 4 ports leave fewer direct connection options than the MacBook Pro.

    Best for: Mobile professionals and students who want a compact M5 MacBook Air and prefer a Midnight finish.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who prioritize a larger built-in workspace, more ports, or greater local storage for bulky files.

    • Chip:Apple M5
    • Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina
    • Memory:16GB unified memory
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    • Weight:2.71 pounds
    Our verdict
    “Pick the Midnight Air for a portable everyday MacBook in a dark finish, provided its screen size and storage fit your workload.”
  8. Apple 16-Inch MacBook Pro Early 2026 with M5 Max Chip, 128GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Space Black

    Apple 16-Inch MacBook Pro Early 2026 with M5 Max Chip, 128GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Space Black

    Best for High-Demand Creative Work

    View Latest Price

    For workloads that can use substantial compute and memory, this 16-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Max sits at the performance-focused end of this group. Its 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 128GB unified memory, and 2TB SSD give creative professionals and developers room for demanding projects and large working files. The 16-inch display also offers more workspace than the 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5, while the included 140W adapter is suited to powering this larger system.

    That capability comes with a larger chassis and less convenience for daily carrying than either 13-inch Air. It is also far beyond what most browsing, office, and study tasks need. The 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 is a more restrained choice for buyers who want an XDR display and broader ports without this configuration’s memory and GPU headroom. Choose the M5 Max when your actual workflow benefits from that extra capacity.

    Pros:
    • M5 Max combines an 18-core CPU with a 40-core GPU for demanding workloads.
    • 128GB unified memory supports large or memory-intensive projects.
    • 2TB SSD provides substantial built-in project storage.
    • 16-inch display provides more workspace than the 14-inch MacBook Pro.
    Cons:
    • Large 16-inch chassis is less convenient to carry than the MacBook Air models.
    • Its high memory and graphics capacity may go unused in everyday tasks.

    Best for: Creative professionals and developers working with large, demanding projects that can use high memory and GPU capacity.

    Not ideal for: Students and general office users who value light daily carry and do not need workstation-class memory or graphics.

    • Processor:M5 Max, 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU
    • Display:16-inch Retina display
    • Memory:128GB unified memory
    • Storage:2TB SSD
    • Power adapter:140W USB-C
    • Cable:6.5-foot USB-C to MagSafe 3
    • Color:Space Black
    Our verdict
    “Choose this MacBook Pro when your creative or development workload can use its M5 Max performance, memory, and 2TB storage.”
  9. Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD, Space Black

    Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD, Space Black

    Best for Pro Display and Ports

    View Latest Price

    This 14.2-inch MacBook Pro makes a strong case for buyers who want a brighter, higher-contrast display and more ways to connect accessories than the MacBook Air provides. Its Liquid Retina XDR screen reaches up to 1600 nits peak brightness, while HDMI, SDXC, three Thunderbolt 4 ports, and MagSafe reduce reliance on adapters for common desk and camera setups. The M5 chip and 16GB unified memory suit general professional work, and the 12MP Center Stage camera and six-speaker system add useful quality for calls and media.

    Compared with the 13-inch MacBook Air, this Pro is heavier at 3.41 pounds, but better equipped for bright environments and direct connections. Its 512GB SSD can be tight for local video or photo libraries, and 16GB of memory may not suit the heaviest multitasking. For those workloads, the 16-inch M5 Max Pro offers much more capacity, though at a substantial size increase.

    Pros:
    • Liquid Retina XDR display reaches up to 1600 nits peak brightness.
    • HDMI, SDXC, three Thunderbolt 4 ports, and MagSafe support varied setups.
    • Six-speaker audio and studio-quality microphones suit media and calls.
    • Supports up to two external displays.
    Cons:
    • At 3.41 pounds, it is heavier than either 13-inch MacBook Air.
    • 16GB memory and 512GB storage may constrain demanding professional workflows.

    Best for: Photographers and mobile professionals who need an XDR screen, an SDXC slot, and HDMI in a still-portable MacBook.

    Not ideal for: Frequent travelers prioritizing the lightest carry, or power users needing more than 16GB memory and 512GB storage.

    • Chip:Apple M5, 10-core CPU and 10-core GPU
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, up to 1600 nits peak brightness
    • Memory:16GB unified memory
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, HDMI, SDXC, headphone jack
    • Weight:3.41 pounds
    • Audio:Six speakers with Spatial Audio and Dolby Atmos support
    Our verdict
    “Choose this 14-inch Pro if display quality and built-in ports matter more than the Air’s lighter weight.”
  10. Apple MacBook Air 15-inch with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Midnight

    Apple MacBook Air 15-inch with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Midnight

    Best Large-Screen MacBook Air

    View Latest Price

    The 15.3-inch MacBook Air gives everyday users more room for documents, timelines, and side-by-side windows without stepping up to a MacBook Pro. Its M5 chip, 16GB unified memory, and Liquid Retina display make it a capable everyday machine, while up to 18 hours of battery life suits long workdays away from a charger. The 12MP Center Stage camera and six-speaker audio are useful for video calls and media, and support for two external displays extends a desk setup.

    Compared with the 13-inch MacBook Air, the larger display is easier to work across, but the 15-inch model weighs 3.32 pounds rather than 2.71. Its two Thunderbolt 4 ports and 512GB SSD also share the smaller Air’s limits. Buyers who need a brighter XDR screen, HDMI, and an SDXC slot should consider the 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5; those focused on portable everyday use may prefer the 13-inch Air.

    Pros:
    • 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display gives documents and apps more screen space.
    • M5 chip and 16GB unified memory support everyday multitasking.
    • Up to 18 hours of battery life supports long sessions away from power.
    • 12MP Center Stage camera and six-speaker audio suit calls and media.
    Cons:
    • At 3.32 pounds, it is less portable than the 13-inch MacBook Air.
    • 512GB SSD and two Thunderbolt 4 ports can limit storage and connections.

    Best for: Remote workers and students who want a larger built-in workspace for multitasking but do not need MacBook Pro features.

    Not ideal for: Commuters who prioritize the lightest bag, or professionals who need more storage and direct connection options.

    • Chip:Apple M5
    • Display:15.3-inch Liquid Retina
    • Memory:16GB unified memory
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Battery life:Up to 18 hours
    • Weight:3.32 pounds
    • Ports:Two Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe charging, headphone jack
    Our verdict
    “Choose the 15-inch Air for more workspace in an everyday MacBook, if you can accept extra weight and the Air’s limited ports.”
  11. Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Touch ID, Wi-Fi 7 – Midnight

    Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Touch ID, Wi-Fi 7 - Midnight

    Best Compact Air with Ample Storage

    View Latest Price

    The 13-inch MacBook Air M5 is the compact pick for buyers who want a light everyday laptop without settling for a smaller drive. Its 1TB SSD gives more room for creative projects and offline files than the 512GB Air models elsewhere in this roundup, while the 16GB of unified memory suits typical multitasking. The 13.6-inch display and up to 18 hours of battery life support working away from an outlet, and the M5 chip adds headroom for demanding everyday apps. Compared with the 16.2-inch MacBook Pro M5 Pro, this Air is easier to carry but lacks the larger XDR screen, broader port selection, and stronger graphics focus. Its two Thunderbolt 4 ports also mean less built-in flexibility for peripherals. Choose it for portable work and generous storage; skip it if sustained pro workloads are your priority.

    Pros:
    • 1TB SSD provides more room for projects and offline files than the 512GB Air configurations
    • 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display keeps the laptop compact while providing a useful workspace
    • Up to 18 hours of stated battery life supports extended mobile work
    • M5 chip and 16GB unified memory suit everyday multitasking and creative apps
    Cons:
    • Two Thunderbolt 4 ports offer less connection flexibility than the MacBook Pro’s broader port selection
    • The display and graphics setup are less suited to demanding professional workflows than the 16.2-inch MacBook Pro
    • The 13.6-inch screen can feel cramped for users who regularly work across several windows

    Best for: Students and mobile professionals who want a compact MacBook Air with room for large project files and long stretches away from power

    Not ideal for: Video editors and other professionals who need the MacBook Pro’s XDR display, more ports, or stronger graphics performance

    • Processor:Apple M5 chip
    • Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina
    • Memory:16GB unified memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Battery life:Up to 18 hours
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    • Ports:Two Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe, headphone jack
    Our verdict
    “Choose this Air if you want a compact M5 laptop with 1TB of storage, and look to the MacBook Pro if screen space and pro features matter more.”
  12. Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 24GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, Space Black

    Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 24GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, Space Black

    Best for Pro Workflows and Ports

    View Latest Price

    This 16.2-inch MacBook Pro earns its place for people whose work benefits from a large XDR display, capable graphics, and connections built into the laptop. Its M5 Pro chip pairs an 18-core CPU with a 20-core GPU, while 24GB of unified memory gives demanding apps more room than the 16GB MacBook Air configurations. Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC reduce the need to pack adapters for external displays and camera media. Compared with the 48GB MacBook Pro M5 Pro in this roundup, this version has less memory for unusually large projects, but still has the same stated CPU and GPU core counts. The tradeoff is physical: at 4.71 pounds, it is a much less convenient daily carry than the Air, and its 16.2-inch chassis may be excessive for desk-light users.

    Pros:
    • M5 Pro with an 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU targets demanding creative and professional workloads
    • 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display offers a larger high-contrast workspace than the Air models
    • Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC support a wide range of displays and peripherals
    • 24GB unified memory provides more headroom than the 16GB Air configurations
    Cons:
    • At 4.71 pounds, it is considerably less convenient to carry than a MacBook Air
    • 24GB memory is less suited to large workloads than the 48GB M5 Pro configuration in this roundup
    • The large chassis can be cumbersome for buyers who mostly work in tight spaces

    Best for: Video editors, photographers, and developers who want a large built-in display, broad port selection, and a powerful laptop for demanding work

    Not ideal for: Commuters who prioritize a light everyday carry, or professionals whose large projects need the 48GB configuration’s extra memory

    • Processor:Apple M5 Pro with 18-core CPU
    • Graphics:20-core GPU
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Memory:24GB unified memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack
    • Weight:4.71 pounds
    Our verdict
    “Pick this MacBook Pro for a big XDR workspace and built-in connections; choose the 48GB version if your projects need more memory.”
  13. Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Pro Chip, 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 48GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, Silver

    Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Pro Chip, 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 48GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, Silver

    Best for Memory-Heavy Pro Projects

    View Latest Price

    With 48GB of unified memory, this 16.2-inch MacBook Pro is the specialist choice for large creative projects and heavy multitasking. It has the same listed M5 Pro configuration—an 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU—as the 24GB MacBook Pro, so the key distinction is extra memory for workloads that keep many demanding apps or large assets active at once. The Liquid Retina XDR display and Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC connections also make it better equipped as a central workstation than the compact M5 MacBook Air. That capacity comes with a real portability tradeoff: the 16.2-inch Pro is heavier and bulkier than the Air. The supplied product data also says only “all-day” battery life without a duration, so buyers who need a specific runtime should not assume a precise figure.

    Pros:
    • 48GB unified memory provides more capacity for large projects than the 24GB M5 Pro configuration
    • M5 Pro chip pairs an 18-core CPU with a 20-core GPU for demanding professional work
    • 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display offers a large, high-contrast workspace
    • Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC provide useful built-in connections for a workstation setup
    Cons:
    • Its large Pro chassis is less convenient to carry than the 13-inch MacBook Air
    • The listed chip core counts match the 24GB Pro, so memory-heavy workloads are the main reason to choose this configuration
    • Battery life is described only as all-day, without a stated duration in the supplied specs

    Best for: Video, audio, and design professionals who routinely work with large assets or several memory-intensive applications at once

    Not ideal for: Students and mobile workers who mainly use everyday apps and would rather carry the smaller, lighter MacBook Air

    • Processor:Apple M5 Pro with 18-core CPU
    • Graphics:20-core GPU
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Memory:48GB unified memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Battery life:All-day
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
    Our verdict
    “Choose this 48GB MacBook Pro when large projects need extra memory, and consider the 24GB Pro if your workload does not.”
best MacBook laptops
What makes a great MacBook laptop
1
Match the chip tier to the work
For writing, schoolwork, browsing, video calls, and everyday photo tasks, an Air configuration is the sensible starting point.
2
Choose screen size for how you work
A 13-inch laptop is easier to carry and takes up less room on a small desk, but it gives you less space for documents and side-by-
3
Treat memory as workload capacity
Memory affects how comfortably a laptop handles several demanding apps, large creative files, and busy browser sessions at once.
4
Estimate storage from files you keep locally
The listed configurations range from 256GB in the Neo to 2TB in some Pro models, with several Air and Pro options at 512GB or 1TB.
How to choose your MacBook laptop
1
How we picked
I compared the 13 configurations by the buyer decisions they make possible: portability, screen size, chip tier, memory,
2
Match the chip tier to the work
For writing, schoolwork, browsing, video calls, and everyday photo tasks, an Air configuration is the sensible starting
3
Choose screen size for how you work
A 13-inch laptop is easier to carry and takes up less room on a small desk, but it gives you less space for documents an
4
Treat memory as workload capacity
Memory affects how comfortably a laptop handles several demanding apps, large creative files, and busy browser sessions
5
Estimate storage from files you keep locally
The listed configurations range from 256GB in the Neo to 2TB in some Pro models, with several Air and Pro options at 512
Vetted MacBook laptops ·
The best MacBook laptops, compared
★ Winner Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Lapt
Best Overall
13compared
16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRtop display
3chips

How We Picked

I compared the 13 configurations by the buyer decisions they make possible: portability, screen size, chip tier, memory, and storage. I gave the broadest appeal to the 13-inch Air with M5 and 16GB memory because its listed configuration suits common school, home, and work tasks without the added size of a Pro. I treated the 15-inch Air as the screen-space choice, the M5 Pro MacBook Pros as the step up for heavier workloads, and the M5 Max models as options for people whose work can use their higher listed memory capacity.

Within each family, I used the supplied specifications to distinguish configurations rather than assume unlisted performance, battery, or display differences. The 13-inch Air entries with matching chip, memory, and storage are effectively equivalent on the details provided, so their colors do not change their placement. The Pro models rank by how clearly their chip and memory combinations match a demanding workload, while the MacBook Neo is a potential entry point with 8GB memory and 256GB storage—an important constraint for multitasking and long-term file needs. No single configuration is the right pick for every buyer; the order reflects versatility first, then more specialized screen and performance needs.

Factors to Consider When Choosing Best MacBook Laptops

I’d start with the work you expect the MacBook to handle over several years, then choose size and capacity around that. A more powerful chip or larger memory pool can be useful, but only when your apps and workload can take advantage of it.

Match the chip tier to the work

For writing, schoolwork, browsing, video calls, and everyday photo tasks, an Air configuration is the sensible starting point. Moving to a Pro should be tied to work that benefits from more sustained processing or graphics capability, such as complex creative projects or demanding development workflows. The M5 Pro and M5 Max names indicate higher tiers in this lineup, but the model name alone does not tell you how much speed a particular app will gain. Check the requirements of the software you rely on and whether your workload involves long exports, large projects, or many simultaneous tasks. A common mistake is buying the highest chip tier for short, occasional bursts of work. I’d pay for the Pro or Max tier when it removes a real bottleneck in work you do regularly.

Choose screen size for how you work

A 13-inch laptop is easier to carry and takes up less room on a small desk, but it gives you less space for documents and side-by-side windows. The 15-inch Air offers a larger built-in workspace without the Pro label, while the 14-inch and 16-inch Pros pair larger screens with higher-tier configurations in this roundup. Think about where you do focused work: if you often use an external monitor, the laptop screen may matter less than portability. If you work away from a desk, screen area can reduce window switching and make long sessions more comfortable. Buyers sometimes choose the largest screen assuming they will use it everywhere, then find its size inconvenient for daily travel. Let your usual workspace decide the compromise.

Treat memory as workload capacity

Memory affects how comfortably a laptop handles several demanding apps, large creative files, and busy browser sessions at once. The Air models here list 16GB, while the Neo lists 8GB; the Pro configurations range from 16GB to 128GB. That spread matters more when your projects are large or your work depends on multiple apps remaining active, and less for straightforward browsing or document editing. A common buying error is paying for a large memory capacity without having a workload that uses it, or choosing a low capacity despite already running into slowdowns on a current computer. Consider the size and complexity of the files you handle, not just the number of apps you open. When uncertain, prioritize enough memory for your likely workload over a chip upgrade with little practical benefit.

Estimate storage from files you keep locally

The listed configurations range from 256GB in the Neo to 2TB in some Pro models, with several Air and Pro options at 512GB or 1TB. Storage fills through more than documents: photo libraries, video footage, game files, and offline media can all add up. Cloud services and external drives can help, but they depend on reliable access and add a step to working with files. Before choosing, check how much storage your current computer uses and which files you need available without an internet connection. Buyers often underestimate local storage needs when they plan to keep video or photo projects on the laptop. Pay for more internal capacity when your work requires large files close at hand; otherwise, a lower capacity paired with a clear backup plan may fit.

Decide whether Pro features solve a real problem

The MacBook Pro configurations in this roundup combine higher chip tiers and larger memory options, and the 16-inch models give more room for a full work setup on the laptop itself. Those choices can suit professionals who spend long sessions with demanding projects and want capacity to keep those projects moving. They also make less sense when the laptop is mainly used for web apps, email, and streaming. Before paying for a Pro configuration, identify the exact constraint you are trying to remove: processing time, graphics workload, memory pressure, or limited screen space. If none of those currently limits your work, a MacBook Air may deliver a better fit for everyday carry. The right upgrade is the one connected to a regular task, not a hypothetical future project.

Plan for the laptop you will keep using

Portability, storage, and memory can matter more over time than choosing a color or the most powerful chip available. A laptop that travels with you every day should feel manageable in your bag, while a desk based machine can justify a larger display. Think about whether you expect your work to grow, such as taking on larger creative files or more simultaneous apps, and choose capacity accordingly. The Neo’s 8GB memory and 256GB storage make it the most constrained configuration listed, so it calls for a clear, modest workload rather than vague plans to do everything. The Air configurations offer a middle ground with 16GB memory, while the higher memory Pro models serve more specific needs. A good choice reflects both what you do today and what you can reasonably expect to do during the laptop’s useful life.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the MacBook Neo a good choice if I want to keep my laptop for several years?

It can suit a buyer with modest needs, such as web browsing, streaming, and basic documents, but its listed 8GB memory and 256GB storage leave less room for growing workloads than the 16GB Air configurations. Think about whether you regularly keep many apps open or store large files locally. If either is likely, the 13-inch Air gives you more memory and storage in the configurations listed here. The Neo makes the most sense when those limits match your actual use and you value its place as an entry point. I would not choose it based on the assumption that you can upgrade its memory or storage later.

Should I choose the 15-inch MacBook Air or a 14-inch MacBook Pro?

Choose the 15-inch Air if a larger workspace is your main goal and your tasks fit the M5 Air configuration. The 14-inch Pro is a better match when your work benefits from a Pro model and its available chip and memory configurations, including M5 Pro and M5 Max options. Screen size alone does not make the Pro the better fit; your workload matters just as much. Consider whether you spend more time arranging windows or waiting on demanding tasks. If both matter, compare the specific Pro configuration with the Air and avoid paying for capacity your apps will not use.

Do I need 1TB of storage, or is 512GB enough?

There is no universal cutoff; the answer depends on what you keep on the laptop. A 512GB configuration can fit buyers who mainly use documents, apps, and cloud stored media, while 1TB offers more room for local libraries and larger projects. Check your current computer’s used storage and separate files you need offline from those you can archive elsewhere. Video, photo, and other large project files can make a smaller drive feel tight sooner than expected. If you choose less internal storage, decide in advance how you will archive and back up files.

When does an M5 Pro or M5 Max MacBook Pro make sense?

An M5 Pro or M5 Max configuration makes sense when demanding work is part of your regular routine and benefits from higher chip tiers or larger memory capacities. The lineup spans M5 Pro options with 24GB or 48GB memory and M5 Max options with 64GB or 128GB, so the right choice depends on project size and workload. If you mostly handle everyday apps, those capacities may go unused, making an Air or base M5 Pro configuration a more fitting match. Look at the requirements of your creative or technical software and the size of your typical projects. Choose Max for a specific need, rather than as a general upgrade for ordinary tasks.

Which MacBook should I choose if I travel often but still need a large workspace?

The 15-inch MacBook Air is a useful middle ground in this roundup: it gives you a larger screen than the 13-inch Air while staying in the Air family. If carrying a larger laptop every day feels like too much, the 13-inch Air is the more compact listed option, and an external display can expand your workspace when you are at a desk. A 16-inch Pro offers the largest screen among these choices but fits best when its size and performance are worthwhile for your work. Think about how often you work away from an external monitor. Frequent travelers may get more practical value from the smaller Air, even if a larger screen is comfortable at home.

Conclusion

I’d choose the 13-inch MacBook Air with M5 as the best overall option for everyday use, and the matching 16GB, 512GB Air configurations are also the strongest value fits for buyers who need a portable general-purpose laptop. For beginners with simple needs, the MacBook Neo is the entry-level pick, provided its 8GB memory and 256GB storage fit the plan. The 16-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro is the best premium direction for demanding work and a large built-in display, while the 14-inch or 16-inch M5 Max models suit specialized, memory intensive projects. Choose the 15-inch Air if screen area matters more than the smallest carry size. The right choice comes down to whether your daily priority is portability, workspace, or headroom for demanding tasks.

HALLOWEEN

Halloween Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

13 Best Gaming Controller Charging Stations for 2027

Compare 13 gaming controller charging stations by compatibility, charging setup, storage, and extras to find the right fit for your console and setup.

9 Best 8TB External Drives for Game Storage in 2026

Compare the best 8TB external drives for game storage, including value HDDs, fast SSDs, rugged portable drives, and console-focused picks.

15 Best Rubik’s Cubes in 2026

Discover the best Rubik’s cubes of 2026. From top-tier speed cubes to beginner-friendly options, find the perfect puzzle for your skill level and needs.

8 Best GTA 6 Controllers in 2026

Discover the top GTA 6 controllers in 2026. Find the best overall, budget options, and premium picks to enhance your gaming experience.